Do Vegans Eat Flour?

Do Vegans Eat Flour

Is all-purpose flour vegan? Can white flour be vegan? Does anybody know whether flour itself is vegan? All of your questions will be answered here! Thankfully, flour itself is vegan-friendly as it is made from plants, or more specifically, grains. There are other types of flour like coconut flour, almond flour, chickpea flour, and more … Read more

Is Tricalcium Phosphate Vegan

Is Tricalcium Phosphate Vegan

Introduction What makes calcium phosphate vegan? Is calcium phosphate vegan? This highly depends on the source of calcium or tricalcium phosphate but it has been listed as a bone-free and vegan ingredient. There are calcium phosphate supplements that are sourced from unrefined oyster shells, dolomite, or even bone meal. Be cautious! These substances, or usages, … Read more

Is Chocolate Almond Milk Vegan? Try These 3 Brands

Is Chocolate Almond Milk Vegan

Almond milk is one of the most well-known vegan milk alternatives. Available in cafes, grocery stores, and restaurants, almond milk is everywhere! With almond milk being so popular, there are also many flavors to choose from. One would think almond milk would be vegan, but that’s not always the case. If you’re wondering ‘is chocolate … Read more

Do Donuts Have Milk In Them

Do Donuts Have Milk in Them

Introduction Is there dairy in donuts? Do glazed donuts have dairy? Are donuts vegan? Not to be the bearer of bad news…but yes, donuts do have milk in them which makes them not vegan-friendly. In the base, or dough, of the donut, it is more common than not for bakers to add in dairy and … Read more

Mounds Bars Aren’t Vegan and Here’s Why

Mounds Bars Aren't Vegan

Made with coconut and dark chocolate, a Mounds bar may initially seem to be vegan-friendly. When this candy bar comes to mind, you may be wondering ‘are Mounds vegan?’. We’re looking at the Mounds ingredients and highlighting some vegan-friendly alternatives. What Are Mounds? Shaped like their name, Mound bar candies are mounds of sweetened coconut … Read more

Vegans Can Eat This Fun Flavor Of Doritos

Vegans Can Eat This Fun Flavor Of Doritos

Whether it’s a tailgate or late-night snack, having a bag of chips in the kitchen cabinet is a no-brainer. Chip lovers alike know it’s important to pick a fan favorite bag of chips to share, with an added bonus if they’re vegan. In this article, we’re answering the question ‘can vegans eat Doritos?’ and highlighting … Read more

5 Reasons Why Lucky Charms Aren’t Vegan-friendly

Why Lucky Charms Aren’t Vegan-friendly

Walking down the cereal aisle, it’s hard not to notice all the brightly colored and fun-shaped cereals. Eating a vegan diet makes finding a breakfast cereal harder, despite the eye-catching packaging and inviting cereal mascots. Many of my favorite childhood cereals, like Lucky Charms, are no longer charming – and they definitely aren’t vegan, either. … Read more

Are Noah’s Bagels Vegan?

For the love of bagels! Noah’s New York Bagels is a California-based chain known for their delicious New York-style bagels. We’re taking a bite into whether or not Noah’s Bagels and their other offerings are vegan. What Are Noah’s New York Bagels? As most bagels are, Noah’s Bagels were inspired by a proper New York-style … Read more

Are Wendys Fries Vegan? Plus 5 Vegan Menu Items

Are Wendys Fries Vegan

Hunting for the best vegan French fries a fast-food restaurant can offer? Look no further! Wendy’s fries and the kind of oil they use are vegan, along with several other menu items. What Is Wendy’s? Amongst the most popular fast-food chains in the United States, Wendy’s has been around since 1969. Even if you’ve never … Read more

Are Taco Bell and Homemade Nacho Fries Vegan?

Nacho Fries Vegan

An interesting and irresistible combination of two comfort foods – nacho fries. This savory and spicy appetizer just so happens to be one of Taco Bell’s most raved about vegan menu items. Let’s take a closer look to see if both Taco Bell and homemade nacho fries are vegan. What are Nacho Fries? To put … Read more