Is Raisin Bran Vegan?

Last Updated on March 6, 2022 by Sam

Raisin Bran is a breakfast cereal made by Kellogg’s that has been in production since 1922. In recent years, the company overhauled their manufacturing process to remove animal-based products and became vegan friendly. What does this mean for consumers? Are you ready to give up your favorite cereal or will it be back on the shelves soon?

Raisin Bran is not vegan, it contains honey. Read more in detail here: vegan cereal.

What should a beginner vegan eat?

A: A vegan diet is a plant-based diet which excludes all animal products. This means that vegans do not eat meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs or honey. There are many different types of vegan food such as fruits and vegetables, grains, beans and legumes and nuts.

What happens to your body when you go vegan?

A: When you go vegan, your body will be healthier and more vibrant. You will have a lower risk of heart disease, cancer, diabetes, and obesity. Your skin will be clearer, your hair thicker and shinier. Your bones will become stronger and your muscles more toned. And the list goes on!

Raisin Bran is not vegan. The raisins are coated in animal gelatin and the bran is made with animal bone char. Reference: raisin bran ingredients.

Watch This Video:

Related Tags

  • is corn flakes vegan
  • is raisin bran gluten-free
  • is frosted flakes vegan
  • is special k vegan
  • best vegan cereal

Leave a Comment