Last Updated on January 26, 2022 by Sam
Couscous is a popular Middle Eastern dish, but it has been traditionally prepared using animal products. This turns out to be quite problematic because many people are either vegan or vegetarian, and this culinary tradition isn’t compatible with their diet. The good news: there’s now an easy way for vegetarians and vegans to enjoy couscous without any problems!
The “is couscous plant-based” is a question that one might ask themselves. The answer to the question, is yes. Couscous is vegan friendly.
Couscous is a popular Middle Eastern dish that is often served as the main course. It is usually made with semolina or wheat flour and water, which makes it vegan friendly. Reference: vegan couscous dinner.
Watch This Video:
- vegan couscous bowl
- is couscous healthy
- easy vegan couscous recipes
- vegan couscous salad
- is quinoa vegan